PRIVACY POLICY

DO I DATE LIMITED (registered company number 10702914) of 171-173 Gray's Inn Road, London, United Kingdom, WC1X 8UE ("we", “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. SCOPE OF POLICY

1.1. This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at http://doidate.com/eula ("EULA") and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together "our Terms of Use") applies to your use of:

1.1.1. the DO I DATE mobile application software ("App") available on any of our approved appstore providers (referred to as an "App Site"), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device ( "Device"); and

1.1.2. any of the services accessible through the App ( "Services") that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours ("Services Sites"), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

1.2. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is DO I DATE LIMITED (registered company number 10702914) of 171-173 Gray's Inn Road, London, United Kingdom, WC1X 8UE.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1. We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1. "Information you give us (Submitted information)": This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together "Our Sites"), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, location, e-mail address and phone number, the device’s unique identifier, age, gender, and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs.

2.1.2. Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect the following information:

2.1.2.1. technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);

2.1.2.2. information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins (“Content Information”);

2.1.2.3. details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (“ Log Information”).

2.1.3. Location information. We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing the location permissions within the iOS settings.

2.1.4. Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

2.1.5. Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

3. COOKIES

3.1. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy below.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1. Submitted Information: to create the user profile and to tailor the search and home to the users preferences.

4.1.2. Device information: to further identify the user so accurate connections can be made when others choose to review experiences relating to them.

4.1.3. Log information: to monitor bugs and crashes.

4.1.4. Location information: to allow for location based searching and for tailoring home screen collections to show relevant people nearby.

4.1.5. Third Party Information: Instagram can be linked with the purpose of showing the images uploaded to Instagram on the users profile. Facebook can be linked with the purpose of showing friends who also have accounts on DoIDate.

4.1.6. to notify you about changes to our service;

4.1.7. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

4.1.8. to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

5.2. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.2.1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.2.2. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

5.2.3. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

5.2.4. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.2.5. if Do I Date Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

5.2.6. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5.2.7. in order to:

5.2.7.1. enforce or apply the EULA, Our Terms of Use (http://doidate.com/terms), and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

5.2.7.2. protect the rights, property or safety of Do I Date Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1. The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ( "EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.4. We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5).

6.5. Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@doidate.com.

7.2. Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

7.3. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.4. Youcan update your information within the app. Should you want us to delete your information, please email info@doidate.com.

8. CONTACT

8.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to info@doidate.com.


COOKIE POLICY

1. Information about our use of cookies

1.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

1.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

1.3. We use the following cookies:

1.3.1. strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services;

1.3.2. analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

1.3.3. functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region); and

1.3.4. targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

E-Man Alumni